Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how SportsFan Media Limited ("SFM") together with other sites within the SFM Group (our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006) use information we collect about you and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

Unless separately defined herein, the defined terms in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as in the Terms and Conditions which can be found at our page with Terms of Use.

By your use of the Website you consent to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Additionally, the website contains links to websites that are not operated by SFM. These third parties may collect data from you and share some of that data with us. SFM are careful when choosing their partners, sponsors, and affiliates but are not responsible for any misuse of personal information by such third parties. We recommend that you view the Privacy Policy posted on each website that you use to confirm that the companies’ policies are acceptable to you.

1. PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION AND HOW IT IS USED

When using our sites, we may ask you to provide all or some of the following information: your name, your address, your email address, banking details, your telephone number, and your age ("Personal Information"). We may also ask you to provide your thoughts or answer some questions about your favourite events, personalities, and other subjects of interest to sports fans.

In order to purchase any live events viewable on this website, participate in any contest or message feature, download any content, take part in any other interactive feature of the websites, or receive information from SFM, such as newsletters or email regarding upcoming events you must register and provide accurate information about yourself to our websites.

We may use the Personal Information you provide to us to do some or all of the following:
• provide you with personalised visits to our site;
• recommend goods, services or promotions which may be of interest to you (but only where you have requested us to do so);
• develop our offers and the layout of our site to ensure that our services are as useful and enjoyable as possible;
• contact you in order to conduct market research; and
• send out email alerts you may have signed up for.

SFM will not, however, sell or lease your Personal Information to third parties not associated with SFM, its partners, sponsors, and affiliates.

If you do not wish to receive marketing and promotional communications from us or our partners, sponsors, and affiliates, you can choose to opt-out when providing your Personal Information to SFM. You can also opt-out by updating your user profile on the Website.

Please note: If you do decide to opt-out of receiving information, SFM will be unable to keep you informed of any new products, services, or special offers that may interest you and will have an impact on our ability to inform you of any live events or important information as part of any subscription service you may have.

2. SECURITY

We understand that the security of your Personal Information is important to you. When handling Personal Information, security is paramount and we have in place a security policy which ensures that Personal Information is adequately protected. Your Personal Information is password protected, and any Personal Information you provide to SFM is protected from unauthorised disclosure by reasonable technological measures. Personal Information provided to SFM is not, however, transmitted via SSL encryption technology. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone.

3. AGGREGATED INFORMATION

To evaluate the websites and ensure that we are providing content and services of interest to you, we may collect and store statistical information regarding how you use the websites, the name of your internet service provider, any websites that referred you to the websites, and the time and date you view the Websites. We may also use Personal Information to develop demographic information regarding Website users. Such aggregated information will not identify you personally. We may share this aggregated, statistical information with our partners, sponsors, affiliates, and other third parties.

We may on occasion combine information we receive online with other records to enhance our ability to notify you of our products and services that we think will be of interest to you. If you do not want to receive these notifications please send an e-mail via our Contact page.

4. COOKIES

Strictly necessary cookies These cookies are essential to enable you to navigate around the site securely and to provide you with services you have specifically requested. For instance, they help ensure that payments are processed securely.
Functionality cookies These cookies enhance the functionality of the website by storing your preferences. For instance, they can remember your name and location, if you provide this information.
Performance cookies These cookies improve the performance of the website. For instance, they help pages load quicker.
Online behavioural cookies These cookies store information about your behaviour online, such as your browsing history. For instance, they help us tailor the advertising we show to you to your interests.



5. DISCLOSURE FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT PURPOSES

SFM reserve the right to access and disclose Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate its systems properly, or to protect itself or others. SFM may attempt to obtain the prior consent of the individual before disclosing the Personal Information, but it has no obligation to do so.

6. PARENTS & GUARDIANS

This website is a general audience Website. We do not knowingly collect and/or share Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen on the Website. However, your child cannot use some of the interactive features of the Website without providing Personal Information. We therefore recommend using the website with your child if he or she is interested in participating in an interactive feature of the website.

If, in the future, SFM actively collects Personal Information from children, it will do so in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998

7. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

Data Protection law gives you various rights including the right to access the Personal Information that is held about you.

We, as data controller, are required to provide you with copies of all the Personal Information we hold about you, on payment of a nominal administration charge of £10. If you wish to access the Personal Information held by us, you should therefore contact us via our Contact page.

You can also request at any time that the Personal Information we hold about you is updated or corrected.

8. YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, the changes will be posted on this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. We will not use or disclose Personal Information provided to us in ways unrelated to the ones described above without informing you and providing you with an opportunity to opt-out of these unrelated uses.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please feel free to contact us via our Contact page.

Registered Office:
SportsFan Media
FB Deurvorststraat 14a
7071 BH, Ulft (Netherlands)


LiveRamp

When you log into our website, we may share information that we collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, pseudonymous form), IP address, or information about your browser or operating system, with our partner LiveRamp. LiveRamp uses this information to create an online identification code for the purpose of recognizing you on your device. This code does not contain any of your identifiable personal data and cannot be used to re-identify you. We place this code in our cookie and allow it to be used for online and cross-channel advertising. It may be shared with our advertising partners and other third party advertising companies globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or targeted advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. web, email, connected devices, and in-app, etc). These third parties may in turn use this code to link demographic or interest-based information you have provided in your interactions with them. You have the right to express a choice regarding our sharing of this data with LiveRamp for the above purposes, of the creation of this code, or of our sharing of the code with our advertising partners.

When you use our website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with our partner, LiveRamp Inc and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may drop a cookie on your browser or directly in our emails and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. Similarly, when you use our mobile apps, we may also share hashed and de-identified email addresses, mobile device ID, location data, and advertising identifiers with LiveRamp, which uses that information to create a link between your mobile device and its databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest- based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email and in app etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. You have the right to exercise your rights under GDPR including opting out of LiveRamp’s Cookie or Mobile Identifiers and can easily do so by clicking on this link: https://your-rights.liveramp.uk/home

Lotame

With consent, we use data to:
– analyse user cohorts and behaviours across our website; we build aggregated audiences around key attributes and behaviours.
– facilitate targeted advertising on sites represented by SN&CK Media Limited to provide relevant advertisements to you and to make effective use of advertising inventory.

We facilitate the above functions by using advertising technology providers:

LOTAME – data management platform, for the purpose of gaining audience insights and enabling consented audience data to be activated through our advertising platforms. Lotame uses cookies and other identifiers to track online behavioural, demographic and technographic data; they don’t receive information such as your name and email. Lotame can also receive anonymous data segments, such as user IDs associated with people who have been registered members for a certain length of time. Lotame stores data on average for 9 months, and in special cases for up to 18 months. Lotame’s privacy policy: https://www.lotame.com/about-lotame/privacy/lotames- products-services-privacy-policy/.

Top Stories (Trending)

Premier League

Premier League Table: Ronaldo scores again as Man Utd & Chelsea reach Liverpool

Cristiano Ronaldo made it four goals in three games since returning to Man Utd, while Chelsea won convincingly at Tottenham.

  • 1 hour
Match Preview

Koeman to start the kids? How Barcelona could line up against Granada

Ronald Koeman still has numerous injury woes and may be forced to field a young team at Camp Nou on Monday night

  • 3 hours
Predicted XI

Mbappe a doubt, Messi set for home debut - How PSG could line up against Lyon

Paris Saint-Germain are hopeful of having Kylian Mbappe back as Lionel Messi makes his home debut against Lyon

  • 7 hours
Predicted XI

Rodrygo to start - How Real Madrid could line up against Valencia

Rodrygo came off the bench for Real Madrid to score the winning goal against Inter in the Champions League

  • 1 day